This year’s poetry contest was quite a success! The theme was “Smiles and Laughter Poetry,” and we received more than 1,000 poems from students in grades K–12 that demonstrate their poetic genius and creativity.

You can view our online collection of participants and see the fantastic submissions we received this year.

If you submitted a poem, you can download your certificate of participation, print it, personalize it by filling in your poet’s name, and pin it somewhere in your home to encourage more writing.

The winners have been chosen, and we would like to congratulate the following students:

Kindergarten First Place: Camdyn W., NVVA, Unicorn Magic
Second Place: Ka’b W., Agora Cyber, Cookies, Cakes, and Pies Make Me Smile
Third Place: James F., WAVA, Swing
1st Grade First Place: Novella W., CAVA, I Smile When
Second Place: Liam K., UTVA, What Makes Me Smile
Third Place: Liam H., HoosierPets
2nd Grade First Place: Hafsah P., iCademy, What Makes Me Happy
Second Place: Lily S., OHVA, Smiles from Inside
Third Place: Adilynn H., LVS, Magic
3rd Grade First Place: Khai M., GCA,  Flying Through the Seasons with Khai
Second Place: Dominic N., AZVA, Boy
Third Place: Nicole P., GCA, What Makes Me Smile:)
4th Grade First Place: Ariella B., CAVA, Ariella’s Desert Sunset
Second Place: Emma O., CASC, Willow Salon
Third Place: Michaela T., ORVA, The Things That Make Me Smile
5th Grade First Place: Madisen M., CAVA, Gardening Together
Second Place: Maria B., OHVA, Safe and Sound
Third Place: Aimee W., Alpine Online Utah Program, Laughter
6th Grade First Place: Jannah K., CAVA, Never Losing Hope Means Smiling
Second Place: Aubree R., MVCA, A Time of Freedom
Third Place: Jordan T., ORVA, Spring Smiles
7th Grade First Place: Makayla L., SCVCS, Joy
Second Place: Isabel P., LVS, Dragon Emotions
Third Place: Khadija J., iCademy, Hidden Beauty
8th Grade First Place: EmiLee T., ORVA, Golden Happiness throughout Time
Second Place: Natalie S., CAVA, Peace of Mind
Third Place: Jared S., OHVA, The Unhappy Camper
9th Grade First Place: Luann J., Manhatten HS, My Shadow Does Not Hear
Second Place: Abigail L., TXVA, Abby’s Story
Third Place: Makayla R., Hoosier, Happiness
10th Grade First Place: Breonna N., ORVA, Foam poem
Second Place: Sadaf N., WIVA, I Will Recover 
Third Place: Ayesha S., GCA, A Garden of Delightful Moment
11th Grade First Place: Hannah R., Hoosier, Snickle
Second Place: Chatejah G., Montgomery Academy, Learn To Love
Third Place: Ashley G., Insight Oregon, A Bestfriend and a Cousin
12th Grade First Place: Shelby S., MNVA, 24 Hour Flavors
Second Place: Paris P., CAVA, That’s What Brings a Smile
Third Place: Ala S., Insight Washington, Ink & Frustration

Thank you for celebrating poetry with us this year. We look forward to reading your submissions for next year’s poetry contest.

Related Topics

Interested in learning more about k12's online schools and courses?