This year’s poetry contest was quite a success! The theme was “Favorite Fictional Character in Literature,” and we received more than 400 poems from students in grades K–12 that demonstrate their poetic genius and creativity.

You can view our online collection of participants and see the fantastic submissions we received this year.

If you submitted a poem, you can download your certificate of participation, print it, personalize it by filling in your poet’s name, and pin it somewhere in your home to encourage more writing.

The winners have been chosen, and we would like to congratulate the following students:

Kindergarten

First Place, Reilly O., IDVA, A Girl Named Little Bo Peep

Second Place,Annabelle B., Hoosier Academies, I Am Dorothy

Third Place, Ike H., OVCA, Blackbeard

First Grade

First Place, Aiden C., NVVA, Tigger

Second Place, Isaiah L., MNVA, My Favorite Characters of Literature

Third Place, Abigail L., CPA, American Girl Kit Kittredge

Second Grade

First Place, Micah C., CAVA @ San Diego, Annie

Second Place, Ariana M., iCademy, Puss in Boots

Third Place, Juliana B., Oregon School District Online, My Friend Pooh Bear

Third Grade

First Place, Airis Y., Academy of Arts and Sciences, Best Friends/Charlotte’s Web

Second Place, Ela R., CAVA @ San Joaquin, The Quidditch Game

Third Place, Angelina H., MVCA, Elsa

Fourth Grade

First Place, Kenseth P., UTVA, Rafe Series by James Patterson

Second Place, Carolina B., ARVA, Guji-Guji

Third Place, Sanskriti A., WAVA, Mister Sun

Fifth Grade

First Place, Sulana S., CAVA @ Los Angeles, Who Is This?

Second Place, John T., K12 Independent Courses, Taran from The Book of Three

Third Place, Malachi W., OHVA, Sam Gamgee

Sixth Grade

First Place, Nazira D., Hoosier Academies, Tom Sawyer, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain

Second Place, Layla K., PAVCS, An Ode to Ginger My Love/Black Beauty

Third Place, Noah J., WAVA – Omak, The Woman with a Sword: Eowyn

Seventh Grade

First Place, Alexandria T., K12 Independent Courses, Alice in Wonderland

Second Place, Zuhayr H., TXVA, Longbottom

Third Place, Keezya M., MVCA, I AM SAKURA HARUNO

Eighth Grade

First Place, Makiah B., CASC, Oliver Twist

Second Place, Emma H., COVASamwise Gamgee from Lord of the Rings; by J. R. R. Tolkien

Third Place, Christopher A., CAVA @ San Mateo, The Dark Night

Ninth Grade

First Place, Brianna D., MGLVAWhat Will Become? / Katarina Bishop (Heist Society)

Second Place, Roniya R., Highlands Virtual Instruction Program, Little Mermaid

Third Place, Eiman S., AgoraNot All Villains are a Villain/ Maleficent

Tenth Grade

First Place, Lauren K., OHVA, Gatsby

Second Place, Delaney G., Insight School of WashingtonThomas from “The Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials”

Third Place, Kailynn V., LAVCA, Cinderella in Armor

Eleventh Grade

First Place, Kiara K., Insight School of OhioFictional Heroes / Beauty and the Beast

Second Place, Jesseca S., Insight School of OklahomaElizabeth Bennet From Pride and Prejudice

Third Place, Hailey B., CAVA @ San Diego, Scout Finch- To Kill a Mockingbird

Twelfth Grade

First Place, Makara B., K12 Independent Courses, Harry Potter

Second Place, Anisah M., GCA, Ponyboy Curtis

Third Place, Isabelle D., CAVA @ San Mateo, Percy Jackson

 

Thank you for celebrating poetry with us this year. We look forward to reading your submissions for next year’s poetry contest.

Related Topics

Interested in learning more about k12's online schools and courses?